Privacy Policy

Synergy Architects Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of those whose personal information and data we hold.

This Privacy Policy (our ‘privacy notice’) is the company’s policy regarding data protection. It explains how and for what purposes we use any personal information that we may obtain about you. Personal data may include your name, address, email address, phone number, financial data for payments such as VAT registration and bank details.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. You are advised to review this policy on a regular basis when dealing with us or using our website.

Why we may process your personal data:

-        To maintain contact and communication with you during the course of providing our professional services;

-        To maintain our own records and accounts;

-        To inform you of news, events or activities;

-        To purchase goods, materials and services from you.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data:

We will only process, or share your personal data with other parties, in accordance with the following:

-        When you have given us permission to do so for one or more specific purposes;

-        To allow us to perform a contract between us and you;

-        Where we have a legal obligation to do so;

-        To protect the vital interests of you or another;

-        When it is in the public interest (e.g. to counter crime);

-        Where it is reasonable to do so in carrying out our legitimate business interests (except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms).

We do not generally transfer personal data outside the EEA, unless necessary in connection with the legitimate purposes of the business (e.g. if a project, client, supplier etc. is based outside the EEA).

How long your information will be kept:

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we obtained it for, subject to any legal, accounting, contractual or insurance requirements (this may be fifteen years or more in certain cases).

Using our website:

Our website may use cookies and analytics to capture information from users (such as IP address) so that we can monitor and improve how the website is used. Any information obtained through the website will be handled in accordance with this policy and by using our website, you are agreeing to the terms of this policy.

Our website may use links to other websites (e.g. Google Maps). When you link to another site, you should note that we take no responsibility for the content or functions of that site, that the provisions of this policy will not apply and its use will be subject to the privacy policy applicable to that site.

Contact and complaints:

To exercise all relevant rights, or should you have a query or complaint, please contact the Data Protection Liaison on 01926 450391 or email admin@synergyarchitects.co.uk

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.